Candle Math

Candle mold wax calculator

A mold with a volume of 662.7 mL takes 596.41 g of wax and 0.00 g of fragrance oil for each candle.

Your numbers

Round covers straight and tapered pillars and cones. Block is any rectangular mold. Ball is a sphere.

Inside diameter at the base of the mold.

Inside diameter at the top. The same as the bottom for a straight pillar, zero for a pointed cone.

Inside height of the mold, or the depth you pour to.

Sets the specific gravity that turns volume into weight. Pick custom to enter the value from your supplier's data sheet.

%

Oil as a share of the wax weight. Leave at zero for unscented candles. Your supplier states the most the wax holds.

pcs

How many candles, or wax melts, you pour from this mold in the batch.

Examples
Advanced options
%

Allowance for wax that stays in the pot and on the spoon, as a share on top of the total.

Result

Wax per candle

596.41 g

Mold volume

662.7 mL

What the result is made of, by weight

  • Wax per candle 100 %
  • Fragrance oil per candle 0 %
How the weights are found
Mold volume from its measurements662.68 mL
Specific gravity of the wax0.90 g/mL
Fill weight (volume times gravity)596.41 g
Wax per candle596.41 g
Fragrance oil per candle0.00 g
Wax for the batch596.41 g
Oil for the batch0.00 g
Wax and oil for the batch596.41 g

How it works

The tool finds the inside volume of the mold from its measurements with the standard solid-geometry formulas: a cylinder, a tapered cylinder (a frustum, which becomes a cone when the top is zero), a block or a sphere. It then multiplies the volume by the specific gravity of the wax to get the weight, and splits off the fragrance oil if you add some. The same arithmetic covers wax melts and tarts: enter the cavity as a block or a ball and the number of pieces as the number of candles.

Formula

Mould volume V. round (straight pillar when top = bottom, tapered pillar or cone otherwise): r1 = bottom_diameter / 2, r2 = top_diameter / 2, V = pi x height / 3 x (r1^2 + r1 r2 + r2^2). rect: V = length x width x height. sphere: V = pi x diameter^3 / 6. Specific gravity: soy 900, paraffin 900, beeswax 970 kg/m3 (constants.wax_gravity_kg_m3) or the user's gravity for wax = custom. Fill weight M = V x gravity. With fragrance load p (oil relative to wax): W = M / (1 + p), O = W x p. For n candles and pot allowance e: wax_batch = n x W x (1 + e), oil_batch = n x O x (1 + e), batch_total = n x M x (1 + e).

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Mold shapeRound or tapered pillar
Bottom diameter7.5 cm
Top diameter7.5 cm
Height15 cm
WaxSoy wax
Fragrance load0 %
Number of candles1 pcs
Extra for the pot0 %
Wax per candle596.41 g
Mold volume662.7 mL

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesWax per candleMold volume
Straight pillarBottom diameter 7.5 cm; Top diameter 7.5 cm; Height 15 cm; Fragrance load 6 %; Number of candles 1 pcs; Extra for the pot 0 %562.65 g662.7 mL
Tapered pillars, batch of fourBottom diameter 8 cm; Top diameter 6 cm; Height 12 cm; Fragrance load 6 %; Number of candles 4 pcs; Extra for the pot 5 %394.77 g465.0 mL
Cube blockLength 7 cm; Width 7 cm; Height 7 cm; Fragrance load 8 %; Number of candles 1 pcs; Extra for the pot 0 %285.83 g343.0 mL
Ball candles, pairDiameter 8 cm; Fragrance load 0 %; Number of candles 2 pcs; Extra for the pot 0 %260.04 g268.1 mL

Assumptions and limits

  • Use inside measurements of the mold, at the level you pour to.
  • The wick and any insert are not subtracted from the volume.
  • The wax figures are typical values from the sources named on this page. Brands differ, so use your supplier's number for an exact weight.
  • The pot allowance is added to both wax and oil in the batch figures.
  • Wax shrinks as it cools, so a mold may need a little topping up; that wax is not counted here.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Mold volume: cylinder, taper, block and ball

Cite this page: Candle Math, “Candle mold wax calculator”, https://candle-math.pages.dev/candle-wax/candle-mold-wax-calculator/ (updated 12 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email candlemath.site@gmail.com.